macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Jim
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2006, 08:21
    Can't record Logic Pro X Mac
    Can't get a signal in to record. Logic see's my device (POD HD500X) I can hear all the loops and monitor my recording but I can't get that hi lighted Green area in Track 1 and if I try to record I just get a flat line. Thanks
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Re: Can't record Logic Pro X Mac
    Hi Jim, First make sure that the free Line 6 POD HD500X Edit software is installed on your computer, and run Line 6 Monkey to update to the latest version. Once this is done, you will need to select your Pod HD500X under Input in Logic Pro X > Preferences >Audio > Devices > Input Devices: [url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_44308_1687_Audio_Pref.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_44308_1687_Audio_Pref.png[/img] [/url] Once this is done, select the correct Input on the Channel Strip, enable recording and rock on! [url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_44308_1687_Screen_Shot_2014-07-11_at_12.22.57_PM.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_44308_1687_Screen_Shot_2014-07-11_at_12.22.57_PM.png[/img] [/url] Let me know how it goes! :)
    Reply
  • Jim
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2006, 08:21
    Re: Can't record Logic Pro X Mac
    OK no Luck. I did an upgrade to Line 6 Monkey 1.67 also launch POD HD500X Edit made sure in Logic pref's it sees my HD500X and have one guitar track selected but still I can't get a signal in. Thanks so far
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Re: Re: Can't record Logic Pro X Mac
    Hi Jim, What Input is selected on the channel strip? And can you send me a screenshot of your Mix > I/O Labels... window? Also please tell me the version of OS X you are using. Thanks! P.S. You need to install the POD HD500X Edit software to install the drivers, but it's not necessary to launch it before recording.
    Reply
  • Jim
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2006, 08:21
    Re: Can't record Logic Pro X Mac
    Thank you for keeping with me. Input 1 is selected and I'm running Mavericks 10.9.4 and yes my HD500X software is installed. Here is the screen shot you ask for.[url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_44313_2839_MIX_I:O_window.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_44313_2839_MIX_I:O_window.png[/img] [/url]
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Can't record Logic Pro X Mac
    Thanks Jim... Okay, please go to System Preferences > Line 6 Audio-MIDI Devices and tell me what Driver you have installed. You should have 7.3.6 Earlier versions are not compatible with Mavericks.
    Reply
  • Jim
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2006, 08:21
    Re: Can't record Logic Pro X Mac
    Yes latest version of everything. Thanks Why did you want a screen capture of the IXO labels? What ever they are.
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Re: Re: Can't record Logic Pro X Mac
    Hey Jim, I wanted to know if Logic was seeing the input labels (under the Provided by Driver column), but I tried using my POD X3 Pro and it seems like Line 6 drivers doesn't send this info to Logic. The different inputs are found in System Preferences > Line 6 Audio-MIDI Devices in the Input & Recording tab. A few more questions/tips? 1. Do you hear any sound when playing your guitar directly into your POD using headphones? 2. Are you plugged in a USB hub? If you are try connecting your POD directly to your computer. Also try using another USB port. 3. Are you using a L6 LINK connection to connect to a L6 amp? It is not possible to use USB and a L6 LINK connection at the same time. 4. Make sure that the Output Mode on your POD is set to Studio/Direct 5. Run Line 6 Monkey again and make sure everything is up to date If all this doesn't help, try reinstalling the latest drivers, restart your computer, launch Logic, make sure that your POD is selected Logic Pro X > Preferences > Audio for both Output Device and Input Device and try recording again: You can download the latest drivers here: [url]http://line6.com/software/readeula.html?rid=5674 [/url] Let me know how it goes!
    Reply
  • Jim
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2006, 08:21
    Re: Can't record Logic Pro X Mac
    1. Yes but not loud 2. My POD is directly into my Mac 3. No I don't really understand this question I have a regular Fender amp 4. I can't find Studio/Direct 5. Everything up to date Thanks so far
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Can't record Logic Pro X Mac
    Hi Jim, 1. Strange... You should be able to control the volume of your POD using the Master Volume (although this control has no effect on the USB output). 2. Try connecting your POD to a different USB port on your Mac. Try restarting your Mac too! 3. Ok 4. See your POD HD500X manual, page 2-8 5. If it still doesn't work, I suggest you reset your HD500X back to its factory settings. The only way to do this is to update the flash memory on your device using Line 6 Monkey. See this link for more details [url]http://line6.com/support/page/kb/_/pod/pod-hd/video-tutorial-how-to-reset-the-pod-hd-series-r209[/url] Good luck!
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: