macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Jim
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2006, 08:21
    Re: Can't record Logic Pro X Mac
    Good Morning. Here is where I'm at after talking with an out of state "Guitar Center" employee. In Logic Pref's I now have Output device set to Built-in Output Device instead of the POD and Input Device is the POD. I can now record and monitor it with headphones but the level of the recording is loud in headphones but extremely low in guitar amp on play back and also I can't hear any loops like drums when I want to preview them. I did a complete restart and a flash memory upgrade. I also plugged my usb into the back of the Mac. Thanks
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Re: Can't record Logic Pro X Mac
    Hi Jim, You shouldn't need to use your Built-In Mac output; you can monitor with headphones (or speakers) straight from your POD. I have a POD X3 Pro here (which should be very similar to your more recent HD500X), and here's a screenshot of my Logic's preferences: [url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_44324_1687_POD.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_44324_1687_POD.png[/img] [/url] Make sure that Software Monitoring is not ticked, this way you will have zero-latency monitoring. To balance your guitar's monitor level against the audio playback from Logic, you have to use the Hardware Monitor Level slider under System Preferences > Line 6 Audio-MIDI Devices > Inputs & Recording. Mine is set at maximum, and it works very well... [url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_44324_1687_LINE6_prefs.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_44324_1687_LINE6_prefs.png[/img] [/url] I hope it helps! Christian
    Reply
  • Jim
    Posts: 38
    Joined: Sep 20th, 2006, 08:21
    Re: Can't record Logic Pro X Mac
    Thanks for all the help. O took the Line 6 HD500X back got a refund and going to buy a FocusRite 2I2 and run either Logic Pro X or Presonus Studio One Professional v2.0.6
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: