macProVideo.com
Forums
  • sus4
    Posts: 89
    Joined: Aug 9th, 2007, 09:08
    Trying to change tempo
    Reading the manual says go to View, Global Tracks. Then with Pointer tool while holding down Control, Option and Command click and hold. Change the tempo and press Return. Everything works fine until I press Return. Then tempo doesn't change. Can anyone please tell me what I'm doing wrong? I'm using Logic Express 9 and I'm assuming this would be the same in Logic Pro? Thanks.
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Re: Re: Re: Trying to change tempo
    Hi sus4, There several ways to change the tempo in Logic. If you want to change the tempo of your track globally, the easiest way is to double-click the tempo in the Transport Bar and enter a new value. However, if you need to use multiple tempos in the same project, you can use the Tempo Track or the Tempo List (and even more options are available... but these are the 2 main ways). [b]Using the Tempo Track: [/b] 1. Choose View > Global Track (or simply press G on your keyboard) 2. Open the Tempo track by clicking on the disclosure triangle 3. Make sure you have the Pointer tool selected 4. Control-Option-Command-click at the bar you want to change the tempo (do not click-hold... but hold down the 3 keys and click) 5. Enter the new tempo value and press Return. Please note this will change the tempo of you project at the bar where you inserted the new tempo. This will not change the BPM of your track at the beginning of you project. [b]Using the Tempo List: [/b] 1. Go to Options > Tempo > Open Tempo list 2. Click the Create button to insert a tempo change 3. Change the Position value (choose the bar where you want the tempo change to occur) 4. Insert a new tempo Cheers! _____________________ Christian https://www.macProVideo.com https://www.facebook.com/macProVideo http://AskAudioMag.com https://www.facebook.com/AskAudioMag
    Reply
  • sus4
    Posts: 89
    Joined: Aug 9th, 2007, 09:08
    Re: Trying to change tempo
    Hi Christian, thanks for the clear response. I like your first example better. It just seems much easier and faster. I noticed that your don't need to go to Tempo track by pressing the triangle. I followed what you said in the Arrange window and it worked. I'm keeping you answer in my special Logic folder with tips. Thanks again
    Reply
  • sus4
    Posts: 89
    Joined: Aug 9th, 2007, 09:08
    Re: Trying to change tempo
    I was checking out Logic Pro X and it seems more complicated than my Logic Express. Was looking for stopping playback of a song at the last measure. How would I do that there? In Express it's right at the bottom of the window underneath Tempo in the Toolbar. Just change the number of the last measure. thanks.
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Re: Trying to change tempo
    To add the Tempo Project End to the Transport, right-click in the Control Bar and choose "Customize Control Bar and Display". [url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_44591_1687_1.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_44591_1687_1.png[/img] [/url] Then, choose "Custom" under LCD and make sure that Tempo/Project End is ticked. [url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_44591_1687_3.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_44591_1687_3.png[/img] [/url] You will then have the option to change the project end in the Transport. You can also drag the end-of-project-marker in the Ruler to set the project end. [url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_44591_1687_2.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_44591_1687_2.png[/img] [/url]
    Reply
  • sus4
    Posts: 89
    Joined: Aug 9th, 2007, 09:08
    Re: Trying to change tempo
    I'm clicking all over the Control Bar and nothing is happening. Right click, Left click...nothing. I tried Control click and still nothing.
    Reply
  • sus4
    Posts: 89
    Joined: Aug 9th, 2007, 09:08
    Re: Trying to change tempo
    Christian, forget the above post. I wasn't in the Advanced Tools mode. It's all working fine. Thanks for your help.
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Trying to change tempo
    Ok great! :)
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: