macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Lokewyi
    Posts: 43
    Joined: Mar 17th, 2012, 05:30
    Bypass plugin on channel strip
    I apologize but I forgot how to bypass an individual plugin on a channel strip. If on a channel strip I have an eq, compressor, stereo delay, chorus & I wish to bypass the auto filter until later in the track. How do I go about and bypass the auto filter until needed? Sorry for the inconvenience and thank you always.
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Bypass plugin on channel strip
    Hold down the Option key and then click on the plugin that you want to bypass. If you're using Logic Pro X you can also click on the button that looks like a power button icon to bypass the plugin.
    Reply
  • Lokewyi
    Posts: 43
    Joined: Mar 17th, 2012, 05:30
    Re: Bypass plugin on channel strip
    Gary as always thank you for your input.
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007, 12:54
    Re: Bypass plugin on channel strip
    Great stuff. Any time!
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: