macProVideo.com
Forums
  • JJ
    Posts: 20
    Joined: Dec 9th, 2006, 09:35
    Latency Logic Pro 7
    I am running a Mac Pro 3ghz, with Yamaha O2R96v2 board with two mlan Y16 cards and firewire 400 to interface them. From the last mlan card, firewire to I88X, and from the I88X, adat optical to Panasonic Ramsa for grate mike pre-amps. I am opperating all at 24/96K. All was working fine until I puchased three GarageBand Jam Packs and installed them. WOW! My Latency doubled! Could I put the Jam Packs on my second hard drive on this machine? ( I am not using the drive at this time.) If yes, How??? Possibly use alias tye of set up? Heeelpp---please give me some ideas!! I have all of the teaching videos for Logic Pro which I wouldn't want to be without. Thanks in advance for your input. JJ
    Reply
  • steveH
    Posts: 857
    Joined: Oct 17th, 2006, 05:19
    Re: Latency Logic Pro 7
    Here's some info... right from the online manual... I hope it helps: Adding Apple Loops to the Loop Browser Logic Express must index Apple Loops before they are shown in the Loop Browser. Loops can reside in any directory, but you need to tell Logic Express where to find them. To add Apple Loops to the Loop Browser: 1 Open a Finder window alongside Logic Express. 2 Navigate to the folder that contains the Apple Loops. 3 Select the Apple Loops in the folder and drag them into the Loop Browser. The loops are added to the Apple Loops library and indexed. When this process is finished, the loops will be available directly in the Loop Browser. If you drag a single loop to the Loop Browser, the loop will be copied to ~/Library/ Audio/Apple Loops/User Loops/SingleFiles. If you drag a folder of loops that are located on the same drive and partition as the Loop Browser, the loops will be left at their current location, and an alias of the folder will be created in ~/Library/Audio/Apple Loops/User Loops. If the loops are located on a different drive or partition, youâ??ll be asked whether you want to copy them to the loop library, or index them at their current location (loops added from optical media will always be copied). AÌ? If you choose to copy them, the folder containing the loops will be copied to ~/ Library/Audio/Apple Loops/User Loops/. AÌ? If you choose to index them at their current location, an alias to the folder will be created in ~/Library/Audio/Apple Loops/User Loops/.
    Reply
  • JJ
    Posts: 20
    Joined: Dec 9th, 2006, 09:35
    Re: Latency Logic Pro 7
    Thank you for the reply, Steve. See if I am getting this right? Are you saying that the loops I down loaded from the Jam Pack disc are only in an apple loops folder right now, not actually in Logics Pro loop browser, therefore logic has to go out and find (loops, midi loops, or instruments) which takes time known as Latency? Rather they can be copied directly into Logic Pro's loop browser which will reduce the Latency back to normal? If so, what would be the best way you described to reduce the most Latency? Just a note: I am using Logic Pro, not Express. Could you mean the procedures you explained above apply to both Logic Pro and Express? My main concern is to be able to reduce the Latency back to normal. Added information for clarification: I had just downloaded the Jam Pack disc's and reopened the original song I was working on before I downloaded them. As I listened in play mode without inserting or using any of those Jam Packs, my rec. armed vocal trac had now double the Latency compared to just before I downloaded the three Jam Packs. I HAD NOT CHANGED ANY SETTINGS. Thanks again for all input. JJ
    Reply
  • Jacqueslacouth
    Posts: 4
    Joined: Sep 18th, 2006, 02:52
    Re: Latency Logic Pro 7
    Latency is the time lag between inputting a note and hearing a sound . What is actually happening when you play back a track? I have the jampacks installed and they have no impact whatsoever. That is, the time lag between me inputting a note from my keyboard to hearing a sound as processed through the midi input, soundcard and sound generating software is not affected at all. To adjust the latency you are experiencing you need to go to audio preferences and adjust the buffer size. You need to play around with this till you find the minimum latency without comprimising audio output. You should be able to achieve a latency of 5 ms or less with your setup.
    Reply
  • Martin
    Posts: 469
    Joined: Aug 24th, 2004, 12:00
    Re: Latency Logic Pro 7
    Yeah, latency is more an issue to do with recording than playback, unles we are dealing with DSP plugins where it takes time to process the sound. In this situation, the sound coming out of the plugin can lag the playing audio. fortumately Logic can correct this if you visit the Audio > Generla preferences and set the "Plug-in delay compensation" to All ... see if that has an effect. As Jacqueslacouth points out, you can play with the buffer size to adjust latency during recording. What is more likely to be happening is logic is having a hard time streaming the data off the disc. This can happen if a disc becomes fragmented, or if you you have a little RAM and lots of loops playing, because your computer will be forced to use a lot more virtual memory. There's a diswcussion about this in the reason forum, about half way down this thread: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/audio/propellerhead-reason&id=1269[/url] Sometimes, just running your software updater can cure these problems, as it "optimizes" your drive after updating the software.
    Reply
  • JJ
    Posts: 20
    Joined: Dec 9th, 2006, 09:35
    Re: Latency Logic Pro 7
    Thank's Jacqueslacouth, and Martin for the help. Martin yes this is an issue to do with recording, as I stated I had my vocal trac armed and in the play mode so I can hear myself through the head phones monitoring live to add vocals to the existing tracs already recorded. I was only praticing but not in the full record mode and acually recording. I just have the R button pressed so I can hear and practice before I acually record. I am now also working with apple on this. I trashed the preferences and reopened Logic and went through the logic setup assitence. This only help a little. Then was asked to reload my mlan diver from mlan central. This is for the MY16 mlan cards in the yamaha O2R96v2 mixing board. ( PROBLEM SOLVED!!) So it turned out to do with the mlan driver software. Thanks again for your support. JJ
    Reply
  • Martin
    Posts: 469
    Joined: Aug 24th, 2004, 12:00
    Re: Latency Logic Pro 7
    Darn drivers ... Thanks for letting us know!!
    Reply
  • JJ
    Posts: 20
    Joined: Dec 9th, 2006, 09:35
    Re: Latency Logic Pro 7
    Your welcome. I will take some of your advice above to help tweak it more. I am hopping that apple's up and coming new OS will include some improvements to core audio which should help also. Thanks again JJ
    Reply
  • steveH
    Posts: 857
    Joined: Oct 17th, 2006, 05:19
    Re: Latency Logic Pro 7
    I thought you were experiencing problems with your Jam Packs. Here's the latency rule of thumb: The smaller the I/O buffer the smaller the latency and The HARDER the CPU has to work. The larger the buffer, the larger the latency and the EASIER it is on the CPU. So when "recording" audio, make the I/O buffer as small as posible (32 or 64 if possible) to reduce latency. Then disable all the CPU intensive plugins: Space Designer, Sculpture, and any "look ahead" FX like the AD Limiter etc. Freezing tracks can help too! Disabling these CPU hogs will enable your CPU to do its job with out glitches during recording. When mixing: bump up the I/O buffer to at least 512 and then feel free to use those above mentioned plugins and synths. Latency is a "recording only" problem in all native DAW's like Logic. When the 8 core 64 bit systems come out perhaps these issues will dissappear. I hope this helps and sorry about the misunderstanding!
    Reply
  • JJ
    Posts: 20
    Joined: Dec 9th, 2006, 09:35
    Re: Latency Logic Pro 7
    Hi Steve Nice to hear from you. Thanks for the I/O buffer info. I have tried that. I did find out this has more to do with the OFF SET issues between MAC. & Yamaha using firerwire and core audio with mlan. Also with some Latency. Not a good combo! Hopeful news though, I spoke with Yamahas PRO Support and was told that thay worked out an ok with apple to wrte their own Driver for a work around core audio to help with these issues. We will not see it till summer sometime. I hope it fixes these problems. Thanks JJ
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: