macProVideo.com
Forums
  • frankstar
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Sep 17th, 2007, 05:28
    Time and Pitch Machine is greyed out
    Someone please put me out of my misery! I double click on an audio region, I am in the sample editor. I click the Factory menu but the time and pitch machine, the groove machine, The Audio Energizer and the Silencer are all greyed out. I have checked the manual and there is no suggestion as to what I am doing wrong. Any suggestions are more than apreciated.
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Time and Pitch Machine is greyed out
    Is your audio file an mp3 ? (If you're unsure of the file format, check in your audio bin.) If it's an mp3, Time and Pitch machine won't be available. Convert the file back to .aiff and try Time and Pitch Machine.
    Reply
  • Cajypiu
    Posts: 400
    Joined: Oct 11th, 2006, 09:48
    Re: Time and Pitch Machine is greyed out
    ... could also be an apple loop thing. Where has your audio region come from? One you recorded or one from the loop library?
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Time and Pitch Machine is greyed out
    [quote:3745]... could also be an apple loop thing. Where has your audio region come from? One you recorded or one from the loop library?[/quote] You're right. You can't use the new ".caf" apple loops with Time and Pitch. The .aiff apple loops are working fine though.
    Reply
  • frankstar
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Sep 17th, 2007, 05:28
    Re: Time and Pitch Machine is greyed out
    It's an .aif file. I am dragging it into the arrange window from my desktop, then double clicking on it to access the sample editor. Then its greyed out. Cheers for your help so far guys. I have just tried exactly the same on Logic 8 on my laptop and it works fine. The problem is doing it on Express7.
    Reply
  • Cajypiu
    Posts: 400
    Joined: Oct 11th, 2006, 09:48
    Re: Time and Pitch Machine is greyed out
    Aha! Said the cat.. that'll be it then. I could be wrong on this but I didn't think the Time and Pitch machine was available in Logic Express 7?
    Reply
  • frankstar
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Sep 17th, 2007, 05:28
    Re: Time and Pitch Machine is greyed out
    I have managed to do it in the past though. A real mystery!
    Reply
  • Cajypiu
    Posts: 400
    Joined: Oct 11th, 2006, 09:48
    Re: Time and Pitch Machine is greyed out
    Hmmm... not sure then. I even tried locking the region/ file to see if that would prevent you changing anything but Time and Pitch is still available on my system, but it's Pro not Express. Anyone else?
    Reply
  • bprice
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Oct 23rd, 2008, 04:53
    Re: Time and Pitch Machine is grey...
    Two years later does anyone KNOW why this happens??? I've had it happen numerous time and come back to it in a few days and it's ungrayed.....Im having it right now..very frustrating.Logic has a mind of it's own and its crazy....its days like this even PT LE looks good... and yes Ive done everything as everyone has suggested..... bp
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Time and Pitch Machine is grey...
    Hi bprice, Welcome to the forums. Can you list details about your system, Logic, OSX and the file types you are using. Thanks Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: