macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Lynn
    Posts: 36
    Joined: Aug 10th, 2009, 01:04
    Logic 8 Changing tempo
    Hi, How do you change the tempo of all tracks in the arrange window? Thank you!
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 50
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013, 02:28
    Re: Logic 8 Changing tempo
    I assume you're asking about changing the tempo of audio recordings, since MIDI tracks automatically follow the Project Tempo. Logic 8 predates the up-to-date Tempo features in the current version of Logic, but there were a few options back then. The video below and the ones following it in our older Core Logic 8 course (click on "MacProVideo.com" above the video to go to the course page) describes some of the Tempo/time-stretching options in Logic 8, but I'd suggest upgrading to the current version of Logic (Logic Pro X 10.4.4) -- the latest Flex and Smart Tempo tools are much more powerful, and they're covered thoroughly in the current Smart Tempo course—check it out at to see what can be done with the latest Tempo tools in Logic X..
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 50
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013, 02:28
    Re: Logic 8 Changing tempo
    Re the previous post -- if you did decide you wanted to check out the advanced Tempo features in the most recent version of Logic, here's a link to the initial (Introduction) video in the current Smart Tempo course (you can click on "macProVideo.com" above the video to go directly to the course page); the course provides a good description of what can be done with the latest Tempo tools, as well as a little background on tempo/time editing..
    Reply
  • Lynn
    Posts: 36
    Joined: Aug 10th, 2009, 01:04
    Re: Logic 8 Changing tempo
    Thank you!!
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 50
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013, 02:28
    Re: Logic 8 Changing tempo
    Glad to help :-)
    Reply
  • Lynn
    Posts: 36
    Joined: Aug 10th, 2009, 01:04
    Re: Logic 8 Changing tempo
    Is Logic Pro X 10.4.4 an upgrade? Can you suggest the best place to get this? thank you!
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 50
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013, 02:28
    Re: Logic 8 Changing tempo
    It is, but going from 8 to X it'll cost $200 for 10.4.4 (smaller updates are free). The only place to get Logic is the Apple App Store.. https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/logic-pro-x/id634148309?mt=12
    Reply
  • Lynn
    Posts: 36
    Joined: Aug 10th, 2009, 01:04
    Re: Logic 8 Changing tempo
    Thanks again!! I'm going to go ahead and get that.
    Reply
  • Cijudiy
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Jun 5th, 2019, 10:38
    Re: Logic 8 Changing tempo
    Hi...firstly chop up the sample so that you are left with an audio file that starts on a beat. then make sure it is a specific length. let's say 1 bar to keep things simple. Now you should have this audio file a bit longer or shorter than what a bar is in the project tempo.Now toggle a loop cycle to match the length of one bar in the project.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: