macProVideo.com
Forums
  • nadia and julie
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Feb 28th, 2008, 10:19
    Playing track on logic
    Hello, We have imported an audio track from a cd into logic express and although the line moves across the wave in the main window but not the smaller window and we can't hear anything! We need to edit the track and can't do anything if we can't hear it! I'm sure it's something really simple but we're stuck! Can anyone help? Nadia and Julie x
    Reply
  • jeck
    Posts: 108
    Joined: Dec 3rd, 2007, 08:18
    Re: Playing track on logic
    import from the bin , (audio file:)_ (add audio file) and when you have there . drag to the arrange window.and play it i hope this can help you
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Playing track on logic
    Hi Nadia and Julie and welcome to macProVideo.com! I'm not sure what you mean by "the smaller window". Do you mean the sample editor ? One of the first thing to do if you don't get any sound is to make sure that your audio interface is selected in Logic > Preferences > Audio > Devices > Core Audio > Device Do not hesitate if you need more help!
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: