macProVideo.com
Forums
  • dynamicalan
    Posts: 330
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2007, 01:33
    Aux Question
    Hello, I was searching through the core logic 8 and TNT about Instruments which use Aux Tracks. I have a lot of songs that started off with a template but I didn't use the drum tracks. The template had all the drums assignment to use Aux Tracks for drums. In otherwords an Aux Track for kick and one for snare. It's suppose to be easier in 8 but you have to go to the instruments and select all the layers in the EXS 24. The reason I say this is because it takes up less space to be able to pull that part of the environment in a opposed to having a template for brass one for orchestra and so on. It's ok to paste the tracks into the other file but it gets confusing and it doesn't always get the desirable results. Thanks, Alan
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Aux Question
    Hi Alan I'm not sure if i understand the question. Are you asking if aux's can be used in other ways or if using aux's have benefits? Have you tried using the aux's with a multi UltraBeat? That's super easy to create aux's in the Mixer: Click on the little plus sign at the bottom of the multi UB channel strip & Logic 8 creates aux's for that channel strip. I don't understand what you mean by: "it takes up less space to be able to pull that part of the environment in a opposed to having a template for brass one for orchestra and so on. It's ok to paste the tracks into the other file but it gets confusing and it doesn't always get the desirable results." Thanks Rounik
    Reply
  • dynamicalan
    Posts: 330
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2007, 01:33
    Re: Aux Question
    No what I meant was let say I have a few drum instruments that you use in the EXS 24 that I am not using I would like to delete the drum Instruments. These were done in Logic 7 and used EXS 24 Instruments. Now if I delete the Instrument and later want to use it again with the Aux tracks I have to set it up all over again. I don't think the Aux Tracks take up any space. What I don't want to do is make it all over again I just want the Instrument to load like that so does the Aux stuff save with it. The other thing that makes it easier is if you can import the environment of that part. I tried it and the Aux tracks don't show up until you add them and the instruments don't show up at all. Thanks, Alan
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Aux Question
    Hi Alan What you could do is create different exs24 instruments containing the samples that you want used within each instrument. You can then assign them to diff. aux's and then save the project as a template. That will be easier than importing environment layers and re-creating the aux channels. I'm not sure if i understand why you want to delete some zones (samples) from your exs24 instruments...are you trying to save hard disk space? If so, most drum sample hits will be quite small in size. Let me know if that helps Rounik
    Reply
  • dynamicalan
    Posts: 330
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2007, 01:33
    Re: Aux Question
    No I don't want more instruments it's the instruments that take up unneeded memory. I am not really sure what more instruments would do to help the problem. It's a Instrument that needs to be all set up for the Aux Tracks as a saved instrument. You are correct in that importing the environment for use with Aux Tracks wouldn't help. Thanks, Alan
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Aux Question
    Hi Alan Excuse me if I'm labouring a point here. Just want to be sure we mean the same things... The Instrument I am referring to contains audio files (which are arranged into zones and/or groups) and it's read by the EXS24 and you can create your own in the exs24 Instrument editor. you can create or modify an EXS24 Instrument to contain say 5 zones - each zone holding one sample. You can then create other instruments with 5 zones to cater for your different drum kit needs. Set up the routing for each zone so that all your exs24 instruments match each other. Only one of these instruments needs be loaded in to the EXS24 at one time. You can then set up the aux tracks in the Mixer. Now save the project as a template. Is that of any help? Rounik
    Reply
  • dynamicalan
    Posts: 330
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2007, 01:33
    Re: Aux Question
    Yes I think that may work. Let me give it a try and I will let you know. Thanks, Alan
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: