macProVideo.com
Forums
  • dynamicalan
    Posts: 330
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2007, 01:33
    Re: Retrieving Channel Strip Setting from Logic 7 in Logic 8
    Thanks, Alan
    Reply
  • dynamicalan
    Posts: 330
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2007, 01:33
    Re: Retrieving Channel Strip Setting from Logic 7 in Logic 8
    Is there a link for Crying Organ? Thanks for your help again. Alan
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Retrieving Channel Strip Setting from Logic 7 in Logic 8
    Hi Alan, I'm not near my studio right now so I can't check. Would you like me to upload all the logic 7 Software Instrument track Channel Strip settings? Rounik
    Reply
  • dynamicalan
    Posts: 330
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2007, 01:33
    Re: Retrieving Channel Strip Setting from Logic 7 in Logic 8
    Rounik, thanks for the thought. I really don't want to give you a lot of extra work to do and that sounds like it would be time consuming but if it's easy to do I have a folder to put them in. I am talking about the ones that are not in Logic 8. Thanks, Alan
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Retrieving Channel Strip Setting from Logic 7 in Logic 8
    Hi Alan, It's OK, it took me less time than I thought! Disk Utility is perfect at creating disk images... These are just the Soft. Inst track CS settings: [url]http://www.sendspace.com/file/ix9gce[/url] Let me know if you receive them & can load them in ok. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • dynamicalan
    Posts: 330
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2007, 01:33
    Re: Retrieving Channel Strip Setting from Logic 7 in Logic 8
    Thanks, Alan
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Retrieving Channel Strip Setting from Logic 7 in Logic 8
    Thanks Rounik for taking the time to post the old Channel Strips. It seems that a Logic 8 installation will remove the old ones. Thanks a lot! :-)
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Retrieving Channel Strip Setting from Logic 7 in Logic 8
    No problem ;-) I've also got the channel strip settings for Logic 7's Audio tracks, Bus's & the output too. If you'd like a copy let me know & I'll upload them. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • dynamicalan
    Posts: 330
    Joined: Nov 25th, 2007, 01:33
    Re: Retrieving Channel Strip Setting from Logic 7 in Logic 8
    Rounik, that sounds good. Thanks, Alan
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Retrieving Channel Strip Setting from Logic 7 in Logic 8
    OK! Here are the Logic 7 Channel strip settings for Inst tracks, Audio Tracks, Bus & Output tracks too: [url]http://www.sendspace.com/file/r5ktwc[/url] Enjoy. :-) Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: