macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Marcus Ano
    Posts: 14
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2007, 12:51
    Recording Levels/Metering
    This should be a simple question, but I can't figure it out! For some reason, my channel strip meter will never give me a positive db level (it always maxes out at 0); however, the output level will clip. This makes it impossible for me to know how to set my levels in Logic - I am forced to use the soundcard's software (my Duet's Maestro program) to determine if I am clipping. Anyone know why this would happen? I also noticed that there are times in the Mastering Logic 8 tutorial that the relative levels are often strange. For example, in 134-136 (Punch recording), the channel and output levels are in sync when Martin speaks (134), but in 135-136 the level on the channel is barely visible (-18) yet the level on the output is pretty high. Not sure if this is related or not! Any ideas? Thanks in advance, Marcus
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Recording Levels/Metering
    Hi Marcus, The clip level meters work fine for me here, although I don't have a duet to test this out. What version of Logic and OS X are you using? Does this happen on software instruement tracks as well as audio tracks? Does this happen if you switch to using built in audio? Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio [Devices] Do you have any effect plug-ins on your Output 1-2 channel, or are you sending to a bus from your audio/soft. inst. track? Does this only happen when recording or during playback too? Lastly, does this happen in other Logic projects too? Rounik
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Recording Levels/Metering
    Hi Marcus, Try this : 1-)Right click on the transport and choose "customize transport bar" 2-)Under "Modes and Functions" check "Pre Fader Metering" 3-)This will add a new button to the transport bar. Make sure it is turned off (not blue). Tell me if it helps!
    Reply
  • Marcus Ano
    Posts: 14
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2007, 12:51
    Re: Recording Levels/Metering
    Thanks for helping me out on this. I did my homework assignment :-), and here are the results. They're pretty discouraging, though point number 5 made me notice something else. 1. I am using Logic Pro 8.0.1 (on a Mac Pro) 2. It does not happen on software instruments (i.e. I can clip it though I have to slam on the keys pretty hard!) 3. It also happens when I use other inputs/output combos (i.e. not just the Duet). 4. The problem is not plug-in related (problem persists with no effects on any of the channels or output) 5. Happens with playback and record. That said, I now notice adjusting the levels while playing back has no effect on the meter! This might be an important clue! 6. Happens on all projects. As to the Pre fader metering potential solution, it did not change anything ;-( Thanks again! -marcus [quote:7638]Hi Marcus, The clip level meters work fine for me here, although I don't have a duet to test this out. What version of Logic and OS X are you using? Does this happen on software instruement tracks as well as audio tracks? Does this happen if you switch to using built in audio? Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio [Devices] Do you have any effect plug-ins on your Output 1-2 channel, or are you sending to a bus from your audio/soft. inst. track? Does this only happen when recording or during playback too? Lastly, does this happen in other Logic projects too? Rounik[/quote]
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Recording Levels/Metering
    Hi Marcus, Good homework assignment ;-) I haven't heard of this issue before. 1. Would you mind trying out a different project in Logic too to see if this happens. 2. does this happen when you start from a template or an empty project? 3. Lastly, if you don't mind zipping the project and uploading it to sendspace.com and posting the address here, I'll take a look at it. 4. What version of OS X are you using? Cheers, Rounik
    Reply
  • Marcus Ano
    Posts: 14
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2007, 12:51
    Re: Recording Levels/Metering
    Hi Rounik, 1. It happens on all projects. 2. Yes, even from an empty project (e.g. no effects on anything, with just a single audio track). 3. If I sent you an empty project, say via email, would it have the settings? I also have a couple of screen shots (of my environment and the arrange window meters) that should summarize the issue. I do not know how or if I can paste them here though. 4. I'm using OS 10.5.2 There are two things that might be relevant: 1) Moving my channel fader has no effect on the channel meter but does affect the Out 1-2 level meter (and the output volume, of course). 2) What does a "prelisten" object in the environment do? I just noticed this when taking a screenshot (I am not a big environment user - YET!) Thanks again; I am impressed with the job you guys do in this forum!! -marcus
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Recording Levels/Metering
    Hi Marcus, Could you save a project (preferably with an audio region already in the arrange on a track) and send it. We're working on the concept of being able to post screenshots directly on the forum. You can send screenshots and projects via www.sendit.com or www.sendspace.com A prelisten channel is the channel strip used when you preview apple loops, audio files within your audio bin, sample editor etc. So if you wanted to preview all your apple loops with a bit of reverb/delay etc, add that effects plug-in to your preview channel. Thank you for your kind words ;-) Rounik
    Reply
  • acsulliv
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Apr 22nd, 2008, 11:31
    Re: Recording Levels/Metering
    Hello everyone, I am having the exact same issue as Marcus. Was a solution ever found? It is the weirdest thing. I cannot get the number in the red box to go above 0 (with pre-fader meeting), even though the track is obviously clipping. This happens in old files, new files, 1-track files, 45-track files. Please let me know if you were able to figure out Marcus' issue. Thanks. Adam
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: Recording Levels/Metering
    Hi acsulliv No, I don't believe it was. You can send screenshots and projects via www.sendit.com or www.sendspace.com I'll take a look at them. Cheers Rounik p.s. can you also list your current setup with as many details as possible. e.g. machine, updates installed, versions etc. Thanks.
    Reply
  • acsulliv
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Apr 22nd, 2008, 11:31
    Re: Recording Levels/Metering
    Thanks. Here's the link: http://www.sendspace.com/file/bebs11
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: