macProVideo.com
Forums
  • benjamin
    Posts: 19
    Joined: Jan 4th, 2008, 06:50
    Re: external midi device
    Rounik, Thanks for your help. I'm sorry to tell you that I still can't upload the file. I used the DIsk Utility but I can't make an image for the LP8 file (it's still in grey). So I try to make an image for my Music Folder, a 'compressed image' was formed and I put the file inside it. Then I try to upload the file in the website. Sorry, nothing I could choose, in grey again. I'm not really good at using these tools, hope you can show me the exact way.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: external midi device
    Hey Benjamin, No problem... 1. Open Disk Utility 2. Choose: File > New > Disk Image from Folder 3. In the "select folder to image" window select the Logic project folder and click IMAGE. 4. In the "New Image from folder" window select the location you want to save it to and the name. (The desktop may be a useful place to save it). 5. Click OK. Disk Utility compresses the folder into a single .dmg file. Go to sendspace or sendit.com and select the .dmg file you've created to upload. You don't need to enter your email address if you don't want to as after it's finished uploading the file it will give you the link to the file. Copy that link!!! Paste it here in a new post. Hope that works. If you encounter any issues let us know. Cheers Rounik
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: external midi device
    Zipping files is possible with Mac OS X straight in the finder and it's a very useful feature! The simplest way to compress a file or a folder is to right-click (or control-click for one-button folks) on the file/folder and choose "Compress..." in the contextual menu. Do this with your project folder (not your whole music folder, just one song)and you will be able to send it via sendspace. Christian
    Reply
  • benjamin
    Posts: 19
    Joined: Jan 4th, 2008, 06:50
    Re: external midi device
    Christian and Rounik, Many thanks for your information. I just upload the 'problem template' for you, Christ, at http://www.sendspace.com/file/pa80nb Just to remind you: my problem are 1)I can't control the patch change in my JV1080 (perform mode) part 1; 2)Even I solo the software instruments, the tracks of JV1080 still play along. Please look at it if you hve time. Thank you once again.
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: external midi device
    Hi, 1) I just opened your Logic template and i noticed there was no JV-1080 Channel 1 track. I added one and tried changing the patch and it worked. It could be a setting on your JV-1080. Try using a different performance preset. 2) If you want to use solo with external MIDI synth, go to Logic > Preferences > Audio and change "Track Mute/Solo" to CPU-saving (Slow Response). This way, your Arrange window solo buttons will be independent of the Channel Strip solo button. Use the arrange solo buttons and it will work! You can also use the region solo mode (the S in the transport bar), it will solo all selected regions. Let me know how your JV-1080 patch change goes. Christian
    Reply
  • benjamin
    Posts: 19
    Joined: Jan 4th, 2008, 06:50
    Re: external midi device
    Thank you Christian for your support so far. I just brought a brand new MOTU 828 mk3. When I run Logic Pro 8, I could only hear the external midi devices. But the 'OUT 1,2' LED were on when I played the project. Can you tell me why? Did I forget to set something? (But I could hear my iTunes songs through the interface)
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: external midi device
    Hi Benjamin, Have you checked your audio device (motu) is selected in Logic? Logic Pro > Preferences > Audio Are all your channel strips I/O set to Output 1-2? Rounik BTW, for new questions, do start a new thread as this makes it easier for others to find again later and for others to jump in and help. Cheers ;)
    Reply
  • benjamin
    Posts: 19
    Joined: Jan 4th, 2008, 06:50
    Re: external midi device
    Rounik, hi, Thank you for your response. I did set audio device to motu AND channel strips to Output 1-2 already. So?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: external midi device
    does this happen with other projects too? Could be you've muted some of the channels or regions accidentally?
    Reply
  • benjamin
    Posts: 19
    Joined: Jan 4th, 2008, 06:50
    Re: external midi device
    Well, I tried other projects too. All channels were not muted.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: