macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Jordyjcross
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Mar 24th, 2008
    using a sample in mainstage from logic
    Hi there, I have been watching the mainstage tutorial and wanted to run a sample of background noise from a song I have already made. I figured out how to assign the sound on to the exs24 in logic. I have then saved this as an instrument. Now when I go back to mainstage I cannot find the instrument to load up. Any ideas, am I going mad?? something I'm missing? Please help. Many thanks
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006
    Re: using a sample in mainstage fr...
    Hi Jordyjcross Can you find the sample in Logic's EXS24 menu? How did you save the sampler instrument? What about if you save the whole channel strip as a channel strip setting? Also what version of Logic & Mainstage are you running? :)
    Reply
  • Jordyjcross
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Mar 24th, 2008
    Re: using a sample in mainstage fr...
    I just saved as in the instrument section. it saved as a .exs and now it appears in the exs24 menu in logic but not in mainstage. Oh ok, should i save it as a channel strip...? I am running logic 8 Cheers dude
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006
    Re: using a sample in mainstage fr...
    Well, first, I'd make sure to save the EXS24 instrument in a new folder. e.g. In the EXS24 instrument editor choose to save instrument. Then create a new folder of your choice in: Users/(your home folder)/Library/Application Support/Logic/Sampler Instruments/ That should work... oh, one thing... try creating the instrument in Logic when Mainstage is not running. Yes, experiment and if the above doesn't work, load your EXS24 instrument onto a channel strip in Logic and save the channel strip setting. :) R
    Reply
  • Jordyjcross
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Mar 24th, 2008
    Re: using a sample in mainstage fr...
    I'll give that a whirl, thanks a lot! I may need more assistance if that doesn't work but for now I must go to bed, it's nearly midnight in London! Cheers.
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006
    Re: using a sample in mainstage fr...
    No probs Jordy! Ask as many questions as you need. We're here to help! Yeah... my eyes are struggling to stay open. (It's 10 to midnight here in Bristol!) ;-)
    Reply
  • Jordyjcross
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Mar 24th, 2008
    Re: using a sample in mainstage fr...
    Cool thanks. Sorry, I assumed you were based in the states.. Oh well, I got the channel strip into mainstage but it won't play. I have no idea, I am pretty new on mainstage. Was just wondering if I really need to use it if I am getting playback fine through Logic?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006
    Re: using a sample in mainstage fr...
    Hey Jordy, No probs! Good news is we're in the same time zone ;-) OK. This should work fine. I use Mainstage 2 these days... so I can't test this on MS1 - but I'm pretty sure it used to work fine for me. Just to check do you have the latest Logic updates (8.0.2)? If Logic works for you then that's great - Mainstage has great potential... and Mainstage 2 has a plugin called "Playback" which makes it super simple to load an audio file and play it back in Mainstage2 directly. :) Rounik
    Reply
  • Jordyjcross
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Mar 24th, 2008
    Re: using a sample in mainstage fr...
    Hey dude, How's it going? I have made a channel strip setting I like of my mate playing bass. How do I now import those settings into a new song file? Cheers
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006
    Re: using a sample in mainstage fr...
    Hey Jordy, By Channel strip setting, you don't mean the region (MIDI/Audio data) on the track right? If not..: No need to import a CSS. When you create the CSS, save it (click and hold on the "Settings" button on top of the channel strip and choose to save it). It should be automatically saved within the following location: HD/Users/(Your Home Folder)/Library/Application Support/Logic/Channel Strip Settings/ In any new or old project you should be able to find the CSS from the Drop down menu or in the Library area. :) Rounik
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: