macProVideo.com
Forums
  • cent
    Posts: 3
    Joined: May 1st, 2010
    Chords shown as "Parameters"?
    I was hoping that there is a way to add a parameter box that shows the chords that I am playing on my keyboard the same way that garageband shows them at the bottom. Is it possible to make our own in layout?
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007
    Re: Chords shown as "Parameters"?
    Hi cent, Yes you can add the Activity bar which shows you what MIDI notes you are playing. This can be done in all the views except Full Screen mode. Right click on the top grey toolbar, and click on customise toolbar. There you can choose to add the Activity monitor. Which shows CPU usage, MIDI notes played, and Memory use.
    Reply
  • cent
    Posts: 3
    Joined: May 1st, 2010
    Re: Chords shown as "Parameters"?
    Thanks for the reply, (quick!) but I have tried that already. What I was looking for was the same kind of thing that Garageband has where when you play the notes together, it shows you the corresponding chord. Showing the MIDI notes played only gives the last note played. Also, if you add a "parameter text" box to the layout, then go to edit, actions, and choose "midi display", it does the same thing, while being available in full screen. Once again, thank you very much for the quick turnaround on the reply, it's very much appreciated. I hope I made a little more sense this time around (I am horrible at explaining what I am thinking) :)
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007
    Re: Chords shown as "Parameters"?
    Hi Cent, Unfortunately it looks like you are right. Mainstage only shows the MIDI not not the corresponding Chord. Why don't you rather use Logic? Logic will show you the corresponding chord when played.
    Reply
  • cent
    Posts: 3
    Joined: May 1st, 2010
    Re: Chords shown as "Parameters"?
    Mainstage is great for live performance. I love the ability to customize the layout for live performance, being able to track both my keyboard and my guitar. Thanks for the help, maybe Mainstage 3 will help! haha :)
    Reply
  • Student458942
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Apr 4th, 2020
    Re: Chords shown as "Parameters"?
    Hello, I just did that today using this method. https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=1&v=cNloiUtBZIA&feature=emb_logo Make you you display the inspector while assigning your parameters. Val.
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 382
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Chords shown as "Parameters"?
    Yes, it looks like it must have been added in MainStage 3, as the OP in this (older) thread had hoped—Layout > Create Parameter Box > Display: Value; Edit > select box > Inspector > Unmapped: Actions > Chord Display sets it up. For some reason it doesn't seem to distinguish between a single note and a "chord with no third" (C no 3)—in Logic it does—but other than that it works well, and can be displayed more prominently than in Logic, if desired..
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: