macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Redguitar79
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Jan 22nd, 2012
    Mastering
    I am using a PC with Windows 7, Pro-tools 10 and UX2. I followed the setup for I/O and the instructions verbatim given in Magnotti's Tutorial for preparing a Mastering session; however, I am having the following issues: Signal flow - M.Fader and Mstrd will not receive the same signal from the same bus I have no "I" input button on my tracks. So, what did I do wrong?
    Reply
  • Redguitar79
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Jan 22nd, 2012
    Re: Mastering
    Sorry for all the extra posts, I didn't get a confirmation that it had sent it to the forum. :(
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007
    Re: Mastering
    Hi Redguitar79, Sorry I have not watched this tutorial yet? Which video is it in the tutorial? I'll have a look through and see and come back to you.
    Reply
  • Redguitar79
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Jan 22nd, 2012
    Re: Mastering
    Thanks for getting back to me Gary, I really appreciate it. I am brand new to Pro Tools and just an amateur with recording, but the tutorials have been very helpful Pro Tools 401 by Phil Magnotti, Chapter 1 Mastering in Pro Tools, Section 2 on setting up to Master, video 09, (strange numbering as it is the second video in this section), Routing the Tracks.
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007
    Re: Mastering
    Hi Redguitar79, I have watched through the video and this is what you need to have on each channel: [b]Mix Channel (Audio Channel)[/b] Input: Input 1-2 Output: Bus 1-2 [b]Master Channel (Output channel with no Input)[/b] Output: Bus 1-2 [b]Mastered Channel (an aux channel)[/b] Input: Bus 1-2 Output: Bus 3-4 [b]Meter Channel (an aux channel for metering purposes)[/b] Input: Bus 3-4 Output: Out 1-2 Hope this helps
    Reply
  • Redguitar79
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Jan 22nd, 2012
    Re: Mastering
    Thanks Gary, that's not exactly the problem, I did followed the route as listed but I do not get the "imput" button on my channels.
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007
    Re: Mastering
    Which channels do not have inputs? The audio channels, or aux channels? Have you setup your input device correctly in Protools? Go into your audio setup and make sure that the UX2 is set as your input device. One of the reasons no inputs would come up is if your input device is not setup.
    Reply
  • Redguitar79
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Jan 22nd, 2012
    Re: Mastering
    Neither channels indicate inputs. I double checked my inputs and UX2 is the input and output device. I have even played with the mapping trying to find another way to accomplish what I had intended to do, without success. I'm at an impasse.
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007
    Re: Mastering
    Hi Redguitar79, Strange. My Macbook doesn't have ProTools on. As soon as I get back to my other machine I will check and see. Does anyone else with a ProTools setup know what could be the problem?
    Reply
  • Foxomya
    Posts: 1
    Joined: May 17th, 2012
    Re: Re: Mastering
    As far as I can remember, LE systems do not have Input Monitoring capability. Are you on an HD system?
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: