macProVideo.com
Forums
  • lippe666
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Jan 3rd, 2013
    Import files via adat cable but no import level can be changed?
    I've imported 8 tracks from my Fostex vf160 through a ADAT cable into my Pro Tools HD, but one track is distorted and I can't seem to change the import level of any of the (8) tracks... anyone got a tip?
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007
    Re: Import files via adat cable but no import level ca...
    Is the track fine on the 8 track before you import it into ProTools? There's no distortion before it enters ProTools? What input is that track using? Have you tried using another input on your audio interface? It could maybe be an issue with that input on your interface.
    Reply
  • lippe666
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Jan 3rd, 2013
    Re: Import files via adat cable but no import level ca...
    All tracks are fine, no distorted stuff. The inputs are jack inputs on the Fostex, the input on the digidesign I'm using is an brand new adat cable so I can transfer 8 tracks at the same time.
    Reply
  • lippe666
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Jan 3rd, 2013
    Re: Import files via adat cable but no import level ca...
    All tracks are fine, no distorted stuff. The inputs are jack inputs on the Fostex, the input on the digidesign I'm using is an brand new adat cable so I can transfer 8 tracks at the same time.
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007
    Re: Import files via adat cable but no import level ca...
    My, that is very strange. Try this out: With the track that is distortion maybe use one of the analog inputs on your PT interface and use ADAT for the rest. Record the tracks in again, and see if the same distortion happens. Its going to have to be a bit of trial and error to see what the issue is.
    Reply
  • lippe666
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Jan 3rd, 2013
    Re: Import files via adat cable but no import level ca...
    Thanks, I will try that.
    Reply
  • lippe666
    Posts: 5
    Joined: Jan 3rd, 2013
    Re: Import files via adat cable but no import level ca...
    Thanks, I will try that.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: