macProVideo.com
Forums
  • i55
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Apr 25th, 2012
    mbox 2/traktor pro 2
    i have an mbox 2 and traktor pro 2 is there anyway of using mbox so that i can monitor tracks in traktor?,i know i can use my mbox for sound but its the monitoring im on about you get me?
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007
    Re: mbox 2/traktor pro 2
    Which MBox do you have? Do you have the Mbox with 2 or more outputs? If you only have 2 outputs try setup in Traktor that your Output will go to either the left or right, and then set the monitor to the other. So the output will be in mono, and your monitoring will be in mono.
    Reply
  • i55
    Posts: 17
    Joined: Apr 25th, 2012
    Re: mbox 2/traktor pro 2
    yer ive tryed that but traktor is not showing the monitor output only the main 1/2 outputs.
    Reply
  • GaryHiebner
    Posts: 1434
    Joined: May 6th, 2007
    Re: mbox 2/traktor pro 2
    Oh, maybe Tracktor can only use a stereo output not a mono output. You can try use soundflower [url]http://cycling74.com/soundflower-landing-page/[/url] It creates an aggregate audio device. Look at Christian's post here on how to setup an aggregate device: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/audio/logic-pro/4581[/url] Then you can use your built-in audio as the monitoring and the MBox and the Output
    Reply
  • aleeeeeks
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Apr 10th, 2013
    Re: mbox 2/traktor pro 2
    I know this forum is kinda old but just wanted to post and let you know that the soundflower thing worked. Outputting Traktor Master to Aggregate Device Out 0 & 1 and Traktor Monitor to Aggregate Device 2 & 3. Soundflower 2ch. is set to built-in output. The aggregate device in Audio Midi Setup has my Mbox 2 checked and the Soundflower (2 ch.) Thank you everyone for your help, couldn't of done it without the good ol' internet and good people like yourselves. The only thing that i can't figure out is how to boost the volume of my built-in-output. I can hear the cue'd track in my headphones, but it's at max volume on my computer and the headphone volume within traktor. Any ideas how to increase gain on the built-in output of a mac without buying an interface or mixer or something? some kind of software hack maybe? Gonna do some research now. [url=http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/files/mpv_41852_235389_Settings_for_Mbox_Interface_Setup.png] [img]http://www.macprovideo.com/forum/upload/upload/server/php/savedfiles/thumbnails/mpv_41852_235389_Settings_for_Mbox_Interface_Setup.png[/img] [/url]
    Reply
  • fernanda
    Posts: 1
    Joined: May 29th, 2013
    Ola
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: