macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Snoeier
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Jul 8th, 2007
    "Old" logic pro 7 on new intel mac,do i need an instal
    Hi, I'm now running Logic Pro 7 on a powerbook G4. Now i ordered a new mac pro. Can I use my old Logic pro 7 installer disc to install logic on the new mac or do i need some sort of update for the intel mac? Greetz pieter
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1416
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: "Old" logic pro 7 on new intel mac,do i need an in
    You really need the 7.2 update to run it succesfully on intel Macs. Also, you will need to get universal binaries of all your 3rd party plugins.
    Reply
  • Snoeier
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Jul 8th, 2007
    Re: "Old" logic pro 7 on new intel mac,do i need an in
    Ok. thx for reply. is this update free? And where can i get this update? Greetz
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1416
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: "Old" logic pro 7 on new intel mac,do i need an in
    No it's not. You can get it on the Apple Store. In fact, Apple call it a crossgrade : [url]http://store.apple.com/1-800-MY-APPLE/WebObjects/AppleStore.woa/wa/RSLID?mco=6C04E07A&nplm=MA336ZM/A[/url]
    Reply
  • Snoeier
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Jul 8th, 2007
    Re: "Old" logic pro 7 on new intel mac,do i need an in
    Thx man.. unbelievable apple makes you pay for that update though,costs a fortune to make all plugins and sotware work on intel again. have to update my Native instruments komplete software as well for 600 euros..can you believe 600 euros to update a package that costed me a 1000 euros allready, only to make it run again..all very dissapointing!! but he thanks for letting me know :) grtz
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1416
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: "Old" logic pro 7 on new intel mac,do i need an in
    Yeah... I feel your pain. But if I remember it's only 49 $ for the crossgrade.
    Reply
  • zenguan88
    Posts: 12
    Joined: Mar 8th, 2007
    Re: "Old" logic pro 7 on new intel mac,do i need an in
    yea but it gets frustrating at times. and now theres the new OS coming up, i will bet we need to pay for 7 upgrades again to work with the 64 bit OS :[
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1416
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006
    Re: "Old" logic pro 7 on new intel mac,do i need an in
    Not sure, but Ithink that the next step will be an upgrade to version 8.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: