macProVideo.com
Forums
  • change addict
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Aug 6th, 2007, 03:09
    Midi drums go haywire
    My drummer has a yamaha electric drum set and we have tried to get it to work in Logic Studio. Ok, it works in Logic but the drums map differently everytime we use a different kit. None of them map properly as one or two are missing or mismapped! Can one change the mapping in logic? Help, this is a nightmare!
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Midi drums go haywire
    Are you playing Logic or your drums internal patches ?
    Reply
  • change addict
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Aug 6th, 2007, 03:09
    Re: Midi drums go haywire
    I am using the drums with a midi cable going into a sound card going into the macbook. I have not set up anything differently, just plugged it in. I use some of the drums in logic but then some of them do not sound. when I switch to a new set of drums patches in logic, a different drum head doesn't sound. Weird, huh? dean
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: