macProVideo.com
Forums
  • Oliver
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Oct 9th, 2007, 09:45
    Leopard
    Hi Everyone. My Logic Studio is running well on Tiger on my laptop. Is it worth upgrading to Leopard? Has anyone encounted problems when upgrading? Thanks. Oliver
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Leopard
    I personally chose to not upgrade to Leopard on my main HD for now. The reason is simple : I'm working on important projects and everything is working great with Tiger! I'll probably do it in the near future though... The only problem I'm aware of with Leopard and Logic is the one that Martin mentioned in the Logic 8 tutorial. When using double-digits screensets, it's impossible to recall them with a key command. You need to use the menu to recall them. This is not a problem with Tiger, at least not on my system. Double-digits screensets are working fine with tiger. Of course, like in Logic 7, you can't recall double-digits ending with "0" (like 10, 20, 30 etc), but this not a "bug" because it's mentioned in Logic 8 manual. This is the only minor problem that I'm aware of with leopard. There can be others, but I've not used Logic enough with Leopard to tell you more...
    Reply
  • Oliver
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Oct 9th, 2007, 09:45
    Re: Leopard
    Thanks Christian!
    Reply
  • Martin
    Posts: 469
    Joined: Aug 24th, 2004, 12:00
    Re: Leopard
    Logic is working fine with leopard, as is all the other Apple software I've tested to date. But some other software isn't. For example, I'll be spending most of tomorrow re-building my main production machine, as my fire wall and/or virus software is not playing nicely with the new os, and I can't even start the computer now without geting a kernel panic?!!? So frustrating ... I know, never install a new OS when your in the middle of a production, but that doesn't help when you're always in the middle of a production ... :)
    Reply
  • Christian L
    Posts: 1410
    Joined: Aug 7th, 2006, 11:50
    Re: Leopard
    [quote:1002] But some other software isn't.:)[/quote] Yes, I've read that Recycle for example does'nt work at all with Leopard. What I did is I installed Leopard on one of my other HD just to try the new OS out.
    Reply
  • Martin
    Posts: 469
    Joined: Aug 24th, 2004, 12:00
    Re: Leopard
    It's always so hard to know ... I installed Leopard on most of our other office computers without incident, so I felt pretty confident ... The problem with installing on another HD is you basically end up doing a clean install anyway, which is what I was trying to avoid. Now I HAVE to do it ... :(
    Reply
  • mixer21
    Posts: 7
    Joined: Feb 22nd, 2007, 04:56
    Re: Leopard
    Hi Martin What I do when a new OS or upgrade comes out is use SuperDuper to clone my current system to a new partition or drive, and try the upgrade or new OS out on that first. If things go terribly wrong, I've still got my original system to go back to. :)
    Reply
  • TruthwChrist
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Jul 26th, 2006, 06:45
    Re: Leopard
    I am having more than a few problems with Leopard. 1) My FCP will quit in the middle of exports to QT 2) All of my ROXIO products - Toast-Jam-Crunch-CD Spin Doctor, have Audio Distortion and Artifacts 3) I have a horizontal video noise line from time to time on my display 4) 3rd party apps like Quick Verse are not working 5) Many Many Lock Ups and Freeze ups when running SPACES and multi-Apps at the same time. 6) One of my External Wiebetech Silver SATA V RAID drives had a permanent failure after Leopard install 7) iTunes freezes at times. I did a Clean Instal after another drive started acting funny. I have a Mac Pro with four 1TB Hitachi internals and about 10 TB external hooked up.
    Reply
  • Posts: 1
    Joined: Oct 24th, 2013, 08:29
    Re: Leopard
    I am having more than a few problems with Leopard. 1) My FCP will quit in the middle of exports to QT 2) All of my ROXIO products - Toast-Jam-Crunch-CD Spin Doctor, have Audio Distortion and Artifacts 3) I have a horizontal video noise line from time to time on my display 4) 3rd party apps like Quick Verse are not working 5) Many Many Lock Ups and Freeze ups when running SPACES and multi-Apps at the same time. 6) One of my External Wiebetech Silver SATA V RAID drives had a permanent failure after Leopard install 7) iTunes freezes at times. I did a Clean Instal after another drive started acting funny. I have a Mac Pro with four 1TB Hitachi internals and about 10 TB external hooked up.
    Reply
  • Nijitao
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Nov 1st, 2007, 04:47
    Re: Leopard
    I've had a few problems and have returned to Tiger for the time being. 1) Sibelius 4 won't save without downloading a patch. Even after installing, Sibelius was acting a bit weird and there are strange grayish boxes around the text in certain windows. It supposedly is fine with Sibelius 5, but I haven't coughed up the $129 for the upgrade yet. 5 is compatible and Univeral code. 2) I use an Alesis MultixMix Firewire mixer with Logic (and my main interface for all things sound). The beta driver that Alesis has released is NOT ready for prime time. Crackling sounds and drop outs. I'm not the only one with this problem, I've seen the same story on many message boards. Wait for anything they release after the date November 2. 3. Don't solely trust the Archive and Install option when installing, and do the "Time Machine" backup when prompted. I don't think it would hurt to throw a copy of your user folder on another drive either. Good Luck...
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: