macProVideo.com
Forums
  • blakeloud
    Posts: 57
    Joined: Jan 8th, 2008, 11:40
    Playback
    Hi, FCS2 users- All I'm trying to do is playback the simple timeline that I have created with .tiff files, .psd files, and simple transitions...I have "rendered all" in the Sequence dropdown, but it still isn't working. I was at the Apple store this morning, and we concluded that I need extra RAM put in, so I have that on order, but besides that I don't see what the hold up is..? The line above the timeline is all green, which I believed to mean it was all rendered for playback. The preview screen has white and green diagnol lines across it with a yellow (caution) sign with an exclamation point in it... any advice would help. this is my first day in the software. tx
    Reply
  • Hisham
    Posts: 70
    Joined: Nov 6th, 2006, 03:47
    Re: Playback
    Hi There Normally anything in your timeline should play in the canvas. I am assuming that you have images with a certain duration in the timeline. Meaning, what we are expecting is to have an image showing for a certain period then the other shows up and so forth ... Well, if you click in the timeline or on the canvas and use the PLAY button or space bar the photo sequence should play. Check that when you place the playhead on an image in the timeline, it shows up on the canvas. If it does, the it should play. If it does, well ensure that you haven't disable the viewing of the video track (left of the timeline, little button with a film stripe). Let me know how you go. RAM and a good video card are important. RAM only may not be sufficient. Good luck. Hisham
    Reply
  • blakeloud
    Posts: 57
    Joined: Jan 8th, 2008, 11:40
    Re: Playback
    No, I still don't see anything in the Canvas anymore.
    Reply
  • rehel
    Posts: 1
    Joined: Jun 10th, 2007, 11:47
    Re: Playback
    Hello, can you check that the wire frame option under the view menu is not ticked, select the timeline and click view from the menu bar, there are three options - image, image + wireframe and wireframe, if the latter is selected you do not get an image in the canvas. As for the lines and yellow triangle it sounds like the range check is on for either excess luma or chroma (or both), again go to the view menu > range check and turn it off. good luck
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: