macProVideo.com
Forums
  • scottygolfer77
    Posts: 14
    Joined: Jul 20th, 2008, 10:00
    Capturing in Final Cut Pro 6...
    I have been capturing footage from my Canon GL2 using iMovie b/c it pretty much does it automatically when iMovie is open. I then import my clips into FCP. Can you tell me how to capture an entire dv tape into FCP and skip the iMovie step? Thanks. Scott
    Reply
  • VannessV
    Posts: 15
    Joined: Apr 3rd, 2008, 01:25
    Re: Capturing in Final Cut Pro 6...
    The first thing,you must to check the tape's format is PAL or NTSC.In FCP,set the project is DV-PAL or DV NTSC follow tape's format.Then,press Command + 8,the windown capture is open.Their was many way to capture. + Select in point and out point to capture which is clip you want.When you select is done,press Log clip and then Batch capture. +You want to capture all the tape.Go to the begining of tape,play it and press NOW Please remember set the scratch disk. Hope this line can help u.Sorry for my poor of english. Cheer, Vann
    Reply
  • Hisham
    Posts: 70
    Joined: Nov 6th, 2006, 03:47
    Re: Capturing in Final Cut Pro 6...
    Hi there, when you camera is connected and in active VTR, choose capture from the file menu of FCP (or command 8). With the capture window appearing you can pretty much control your camera from FCP, suc as setting in/out point, defining clips you want to capture in a batch, rather than capturing everthing (good & bad). This is a much more efficient workflow. Good luck. Hisham
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: