macProVideo.com
Forums
  • GarageBand 09
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Oct 31st, 2010, 03:53
    FCE with H.264
    Hi guys I bought a copy of FCE 4. The native file format I use is H.264 and it seems like FCE needs to render each clip on the timeline. That's ridicules. Even if I don't add anything, in order to preview the clip it needs to render it. My question is, do I need to convert the files to something else first? In FCE I could not find a sequence setting the same as my footage (I though the FCE will recognize it automatically like so many other cheap/ free NLE tools). Thanks, Micha
    Reply
  • GarageBand 09
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Oct 31st, 2010, 03:53
    Re: FCE with H.264
    I got a lot of info here: http://vimeo.com/forums/topic:21209 if anyone is interested, Cheers Micha
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: FCE with H.264
    Hi Micha, Make sure the audio is at 48khz not 44.1 so convert it first. Otherwise, yes, FCE spends more time rendering and in that respect iMovie 09-11 is quicker to use. When you drag in your video clip to the Sequence make sure to click "OK" when asked to match sequence settings to the clip. :)
    Reply
  • GarageBand 09
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Oct 31st, 2010, 03:53
    Re: FCE with H.264
    Thanks Rounik I found FCE to be a bit outdated. I don't understand the long work-flow of converting h.264 files into intermediate then export to QT and convert to h.264 again. I tried exporting directly to h.264 from FCE but the quality was terrible compared to iMovie or the free Streamclip. also the FCE UI looks like something from the 90's. All in all it does a good job but a bit outdated don't you think?
    Reply
  • Rounik Admin
    Posts: 8713
    Joined: Dec 16th, 2006, 08:13
    Re: FCE with H.264
    Well... I agree that it would lovely to see some of the more "real-time" features from iMovie make their way into FCE and FCP... but, depending on your needs, there's so much more flexible editing that can be done in FCE. The interface does look pretty much like it did some years ago - and is in need of a refresh - let's see what 2011 holds for Final Cut... I suspect a big change or two. Now, if the quality of export isn't good from FCE - then there's something not right with you export settings... Not sure why you are converting from h264 to intermediate and back to h264 again? FCE is a pretty deep program, so I'd highly recommend spending a little time learning your way around it: [url]http://www.macprovideo.com/tutorial/finalcut7101[/url] Love that tutorial!! :) Rounik
    Reply
  • Philcutting
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Jan 1st, 2011, 04:07
    Re: FCE with H.264
    Hi, I use fce and I have no problem. You have to import using 'log and transfer' rather than capture, and you should make sure your project settings are the same as the imported video, but fce should query you on that. If the settings are different there will be rendering to do. I find fce great, and I only upgraded to fcs3 because I needed to edit Sony ex1 footage and it's much simpler now. Phil
    Reply
  • GarageBand 09
    Posts: 10
    Joined: Oct 31st, 2010, 03:53
    Re: FCE with H.264
    Thanks for that Philcutting, I will give it another try. I am currently using Premiere Pro CS5 and find it much better to use with my Canon 7D footage and H.264. Cheers micha
    Reply
  • Philcutting
    Posts: 2
    Joined: Jan 1st, 2011, 04:07
    Re: FCE with H.264
    No problem. Obviously youve found software that suits you. Have fun. Phil
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: