macProVideo.com
Forums
This thread relates to...
Final Cut Pro X 101
Absolute Beginner's Guide
by: iainanderson
More Info
  • Student466522
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Jul 20th, 2020
    Replace compound clip origin
    Hi, i'm only starting to get familiar with FCP and am not sure if what i want is possible or if i'm doing it wrong. i usually work with long video files when i edit, so to make the process simpler, i seek out the parts that i want from each file and make compound clips out of them. My event is full of only compound clips. Now i received the video files in better quality. I want to know if there is a way to replace the original files by maintaining the cut? So for example, if my compound clip is 2:00-3:00 of file 1, it should be replaced by 2:00-3:00 of file 2. I tried double clicking & replacing like i would with any clip on my timeline, but when i do so it just replaces the compound clip with the whole file.
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 701
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Replace compound clip origin
    Hi - It seems that 'Replace from Start' and 'Replace from End' are supposed to preserve the length of the Target Clip [the one being replaced] -- I guess you'd just have to mark off the proper range of the replacement clip before dropping it in..? https://support.apple.com/guide/final-cut-pro/replace-clips-ver4e2fcf0/mac Of course I suspect that may not work with compound clips [ I'm not really a FCP guy, and I don't have FCPX here to test it out].. I've attached one of our FCPX courses to this thread, in case one of our FCP gurus might be able to offer a more definitive answer..
    Reply
  • Student466522
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Jul 20th, 2020
    Re: Replace compound clip origin
    Hi Joe, thanks for your reply. Marking the range again is what i'm trying to avoid since it would take a while. I realized now that it's a relinking problem. So i tried to replace the media files in the Original Media folder, and got this error: "Relinked files must have the same media type and similar audio channels as the original files, and must be long enough to cover all the clips that reference the files." My new files have 6 audio channels as opposed to the 2 the current ones have (which is actually why i wanna replace them). Seems like this is causing the issue. I don't suppose there's a workaround for this :/
    Reply
  • Joe A
    Posts: 701
    Joined: Oct 1st, 2013
    Re: Replace compound clip origin
    Hi - I realized I forgot to attach the FCPX course -- I've done it now.. Maybe there'll be something helpful in there, or even better perhaps a real FCP guru will be familiar with the issue and know what to do.. ;-)
    Reply
  • iain-anderson
    Posts: 16
    Joined: Nov 1st, 2016
    Re: Replace compound clip origin
    Hi - Course author here. Unfortunately you've not quite followed the right workflow for what you want to do. Selecting your regions should have happened after creating compounds, not before. If you're planning on replacing one shot with a higher quality version later, you should make compound clips of the entire source clip, and then edit as usual with that compound clip as source. That way, you can open the compound clip and replace the entire thing in a single operation, and that clip will update everywhere it's been used. Relink Media is great if it works, but as you've found, if there are different numbers of audio channels between source and replacement, it doesn't. For now, I think you'll have to locate the right part of each clip and Replace from Start. Jumping to timecodes will be be made easier if you map the = key on the extended keyboard to Move Playhead Position, then it's =12345Return to move to the right point. Also, if you need to work with parts of long clips, you can mark Favorite ranges and then view Favorites Only, or Reject unwanted parts and view Hide Rejected, or use keywords. All of those will control how much of a clip you see at once; there's no need to make hard subclips with compound clips.
    Reply
  • Student466522
    Posts: 3
    Joined: Jul 20th, 2020
    Re: Replace compound clip origin
    Hi Iain, i wasn't planning on replacing them in the beginning and didn't really do much research about compound clips prior (thought i knew how they worked but then i clearly didn't, lol). Just switched from Vegas so it's been a ride. Thank you so much for your advice, i will definitely do what you said! Hope you have a great day.
    Reply
You must be logged in to post a reply
Subscribe to receive an email for each new post on this thread. Please login
Recent Threads
Recent Posts
Feedback
Course Advisor
Don't Know Where To Start?
Ask A Course Advisor
Ask Us!
Copy the link below and paste it into an email, forum, or Facebook to share this with your friends.
Make money when you share our links
Become a macProVideo.com Affiliate!
The current affiliate rate is: 50%
Classes Start Next Week!
Live 8-week Online Certification Classes for: